?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Strange encounters I've had...

You and your young child decide that you want a kitten. You don't have any other pets and so you've decided you get two to keep each other company while you're at work and your child is at school.

You find an ad from an awesome person who has taken in a stray litter, in your chosen colors, and of your chosen temperament. They're perfect! Except...your child wants only girl kittens, and there are only boys available. The kittens from the ad already have their shots and are dewormed so it would save you money, also you really like these particular kittens.

Would you lie to your child about the sex of the kittens? Would you tell your kid tough luck? Or would you continue looking for female cats?

Do you have a preference when it comes to the sex of your pet? Why/why not?

Edit: The reason I ask is because put the kittens on craigslist, and out of 12 replies I've only had two kittens adopted out. I don't see what's so great about female cats. I mean, boys spray if you don't get them fixed, but if you don't get a girl fixed you'll have every male within a mile spraying your house.

Comments

( 42 comments — Leave a comment )
amazonvera
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:21 pm (UTC)
Tell my kid that little boy kitties need homes, too. I'd think that after visiting the cats and playing with them and everything that my kid would be more focused on "Cute, fun kittens!" than the fact that they're male. Or, maybe there's something fun for the kitties that my kid really wants that we can get with some of the saved money.
(Deleted comment)
cindyanne1
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:48 pm (UTC)
Yep this is what happened to me when I was a kid... only my mother wanted a male kitten and there were only females available.
(Deleted comment)
breakableheart
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:29 pm (UTC)
Oooh, matching stinky boy guinea pig comments.
breakableheart
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC)
First of all, no kittens.

Second, no, I'm not lying about the sex. My kid is not dumb. I'd extol the virtues of kittens with shots and already wormed and how attached we already are to the cute buggers.

Third, not really a preference for the sex of my pets; that being said, if I got a guinea pig I'd get a girl because boys smell bad.
stateofwhat
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
But but...kitties are cute! Please take them. TAKE THEM OUT BEFORE THEY EAT ALL OF MY TOILET PAPER!
breakableheart
Aug. 29th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
I'm convinced all cats pee in the house and I hate cat pee. Plus my husband is allergic. So... no cats.

I will happily pet your kittehs, because I am not a heartless beast! I love the kittehs! They are cute! But not in my house.
flye
Aug. 30th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
They do pee in the house, in a place called the 'litter box'. :P
breakableheart
Aug. 30th, 2010 03:22 pm (UTC)
Every single cat I know of has "accidents" and {sometimes/occasionally/frequently} pees outside the litter box. I have never, ever known of a cat that pees only in the litter box. I think the cat that pees only where it is supposed to is a mythical creature, like the unicorn or the dragon.
stateofwhat
Aug. 30th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
Well my cat actually goes outside. The mom cat of these kittens, however, is another story. :|

She would frequently get into the litterbox to squat OUTSIDE OF IT, so the litterbox was always surrounded by poop. :/ We went to the store though, and found a short, super long, and wide storage container to make a giant litterbox so now she has no excuse. :P
oddityangel
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:29 pm (UTC)
I'd be inclined to tell the child 'tough luck,' reminding him or her that boy kittens and girl kittens aren't that different, and what's important is that we give the kitten a home. I don't know many kids who would reject a cute little kitten because it's the wrong sex.

If I thought it was going to be a big deal, as in the kid wouldn't bond with a kitten that's the wrong sex, I'd probably rethink getting a cat entirely (at least until the kid grows up a bit).

I know some animals can behave differently depending on their sex, but I haven't noticed a huge difference when it comes to altered cats.

I don't have a gender preference when it comes to pets. I've had good luck with boy cats, but that's only because they seem to wander into my life more often than their female counterparts.
gindaisy
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:44 pm (UTC)
I'd have to go with tough luck.

Personally, I've had better luck with boy kitties but we got a girl kitty yesterday. She seems nice so far.
cindyanne1
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:50 pm (UTC)
For me personally, I prefer male kitties, if I have to make a choice. But if the kittens were perfect in every other way (as you said... shots, wormed, hair length, color, temperment, etc...) I'd take one no matter what the sex. I'd be getting it spayed/neutered anyway.

I want to get another kitty. I miss mine. :(
stateofwhat
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
take one of mine! They're super cute orange and white tabbies. :D

I'll email it. :P
breakableheart
Aug. 29th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
FYI, my old cat was an orange and white tabby. And a girl.

*waggles eyebrows*
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
stateofwhat
Aug. 29th, 2010 10:57 pm (UTC)
D:
(Deleted comment)
stateofwhat
Aug. 29th, 2010 11:00 pm (UTC)
But...ok. Pretend in the post they're puppies, gerbils, iguanas, or whatever. What then?
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
stateofwhat
Aug. 29th, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
my camera phone is shitty.
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
lareinadeluz
Aug. 29th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
Re: my camera phone is shitty.
*dies from cute overloaaaaaaaad*
(Deleted comment)
stateofwhat
Aug. 30th, 2010 12:06 am (UTC)
Re: my camera phone is shitty.
! You can't love him! You're supposed to hate cats with the burning passion of hell! :P
(Deleted comment)
stateofwhat
Aug. 30th, 2010 12:09 am (UTC)
Re: my camera phone is shitty.
Lmao. I had never noticed that in the picture before. He was the first one taken. Now I'm sad. :/
(Deleted comment)
stateofwhat
Aug. 30th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
Re: my camera phone is shitty.
Then none of them would get taken and I'll end up with 7 cats and start collecting newspapers then become that woman in the neighborhood.

I'm too young, damn it. :(
scorpi084
Aug. 30th, 2010 12:08 am (UTC)
Re: my camera phone is shitty.
*ded* I would take them for you, if my wicked boyfriend weren't insistent that we have "money" to "take care of" them.
stateofwhat
Aug. 30th, 2010 12:10 am (UTC)
Re: my camera phone is shitty.
Pfft. Oh, *that*. Totally ridiculous notion.
scorpi084
Aug. 30th, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
Re: my camera phone is shitty.
I know. He's a real jerk sometimes.
theshoebox273
Mar. 2nd, 2016 01:06 pm (UTC)
Re: my camera phone is shitty.
so cute
riseabove
Aug. 29th, 2010 11:02 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't lie to my child about the sex, but I would take the child to meet the kittens and see if she fell in love with the little bundles of fluff on her own...


I actually prefer male cats and female dogs, due to temperament, or just owner bias, as all the male cats I've owned and known have been basically fabulous, and many of the female cats I've known have been elistist jerks ;)

juel1979
Sep. 2nd, 2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
We're quite similar. My favourite cat was male, and I've had nothing but female dogs for the last 15 years or so.
bloolark
Aug. 29th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
In a complete 'not even answering the question', even neutered males tend to have smellier litter boxes, at least in my experience. Not that is anywhere near a good reason to get a pet or not to -- litter boxes don't smell if they are kept clean.

(And if I had a child, I'd ask them why they wanted girls and discuss the needs of pets to find homes and then if he or she really wanted a female and had a reasonable reason, I'd probably keep looking. I don't think sex preferences are less acceptable than color preferences, as an example. And I've had sex preferences with all of my dogs (for inter-dog relation reasons), but not with cats or parrots.)
icedtea627
Aug. 30th, 2010 12:03 am (UTC)
Tough luck, kid.

I don't care about the gender of my pets.

I want a kitten :(
scorpi084
Aug. 30th, 2010 12:04 am (UTC)
Assuming they've already been fixed, I tell kiddo they're pretty much the same (or will soon be, if they haven't been). And then I take her to meet the kitties, and if she can resist kitty charm in person, she's probably not my child anyway, and I put her up for adoption we can keep looking for girls.
giveitfullheart
Aug. 30th, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
I wouldn't lie...I'd tell my kid to get over it, boy kittens need loving homes too and if she insisted she didn't want a boy, we probably wouldn't get one because I wouldn't want her to be hateful toward it.

I used to prefer female dogs because I thought they were less aggressive but my female is a twat and my male is a snuggle bug so no more preference for me lol When we had a cat, we had a male and I wouldn't have had it any other way. My husband's parents have two males and I adore them. Actually, I don't think anyone I know IRL has a female cat lol
belladonna713
Aug. 30th, 2010 04:49 am (UTC)
I guess I'm in the minority here, because I prefer female cats. I couldn't even really give you a reason for it. I just like them better. Oh, and I absolutely adore calicos, so there's that too.
erica057
Aug. 30th, 2010 12:39 pm (UTC)
There's no shortage of rescue kittens. I would wait til we found the kittens we wanted. I'm biased though because I've always preferred female cats.
ms_hecubus
Aug. 30th, 2010 02:32 pm (UTC)
It depends on the age of the kid. I have a three-year-old who can't really keep track of our pet's sex. She flips between calling them he or she depending on her mood that day. I'd probably just give the kitten a gender neutral name and let the kid call it she while I said he. Sooner or later the kid would figure it out and by that time it wouldn't matter.

I do have a preference for sex when it comes to my pets. I tend to gravitate to the personalities of female dogs and male cats more. I know sex doesn't define an animal's personality, but I find myself clicking more with dog and cats of those sexes. I have had a female cat and a male dog in the past so it's not a deal breaker.
( 42 comments — Leave a comment )